Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N1921X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68037

Date:Saturday 22 August 2009
Time:13:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Lincoln Sport Parachute Club Inc.
Registration: N1921X
MSN: 18256021
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4900 hours
Engine model:Continental O470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Browns Airport (KEPG), Weeping Water, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Weeping Water, NE (NE69)
Destination airport:Weeping Water, NE (NE69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing from a soft, dry, 2,200-foot turf airfield using soft/short field procedures. After becoming airborne, the airplane settled back onto the runway, became airborne, and settled onto the runway a second time. At this time the right main wheel separated and the landing gear strut dug into the terrain spinning the airplane around and bringing it to an abrupt stop. The airplane was substantially damaged. An examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies. Information contained in the NTSB Form 6120.1, as completed by the accident pilot, indicated that the airplane was five pounds under maximum gross weight at 2945 pounds.
Probable Cause: The pilots' improper execution of soft/short field take-off procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA542
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location