Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee HB-OYN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68040

Date:Monday 24 August 2009
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Thurgau
Registration: HB-OYN
MSN: 28-3100
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thurgau -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lommis - LSZT
Destination airport:Lommis - LSZT
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in a maize field shortly after takeoff. Occupants hospitalized with moderate to serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tagesanzeiger.ch/panorama/vermischtes/Kleinflugzeug-im-Thurgau-abgestuerzt/story/13223751_
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-OYN.pdf