Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P2728,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68064

Date:Monday 9 September 1940
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:607 (County of Durham) Sqn RAF
Registration: P2728
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bockingfold Farm, Goudhurst -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere
Narrative:
Shot down by Bf 109s during combat over the Mayfield area, at about 5:30 p.m.
Plt. Off. George (G.J.) Drake killed.
Remains found in 1972, the first of Battle of Britain fatalities discovered previously "Missing in Action".
P/O Drake was buried with full military honours at Brookwood Military Cemetery on 22/11/72.

Sources:

Battle Over Britain, Francis K. Mason, 1969.
http://web.archive.org/web/20120719094557/http://www.britarch.ac.uk/ba/ba75/feat1.shtml