Wirestrike Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 6 N2070A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68109

Date:Saturday 29 August 2009
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2070A
MSN: S60009-037
Total airframe hrs:426 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1/8-mile from the May Airport, May, Lemhi County, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:May, ID (0U8)
Destination airport:Rigby, ID (U56)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot planned to write an article for a local aeronautical publication following dinner at a restaurant located about 1/4-mile from the airport. Following dinner, the pilot's wife planned to take pictures from the air. The weather was clear, and the wind was calm. The pilot took off, and he made a low altitude turn toward the restaurant. He did not see power lines located about 40 feet above the ground, and while turning the airplane impacted the lines. The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunction or failure with his airplane precipitated the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from obstacles during the takeoff initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA427
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2070A

Location