Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II PH-GJD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68141

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1993
Time:12:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PH-GJD
MSN: 34-7970267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schwarzchopf, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilversum (EHHV)
Destination airport:Grenchen (LSZG)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot decided to divert to Bern-Belp Airport because of poor weather at Grenchen. During an instrument approach to runway 14 at Bern the pilot decided to break off to the left. He informed the tower controller that he would continued VFR to Grenchen. The airplane collided with cloud-shrouded rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1553.pdf