Incident Denney Kitfox 4 OE-CHW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68146

Date:Friday 4 September 2009
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-CHW
MSN: HCU078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wels Airfield - LOLW -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:LOLW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft missed the runway and crashed in a field at Wels Airfield - LOLW. Both occupants suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.oe24.at/oesterreich/chronik/oberoesterreich/2-Verletzte-bei-Flugunfall-in-Wels/623226
http://www.kitfox.eu/austria-kitfoxes/oe-chw.html (photo)