Wirestrike Accident Campbell Cricket G-AYRA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68173

Date:Saturday 28 March 1998
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Campbell Cricket
Owner/operator:Raymond Charles Thomas (regd. owner)
Registration: G-AYRA
MSN: CA-344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Great Ellingham Primary School Hingham Road, Attleborough, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Attleborough, Norfolk
Destination airport:Great Ellingham, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26.3.1998 when crashed on landing near Great Ellingham School, Hignham Road, Attleborough, Norfolk. Aircraft contacted power lines and crashed. The Norfolk Police reported the accident to the London Area Air Traffic Control Centre who subsequently reported it to the AAIB at 18:30 hrs on the same day. The aircraft had apparently landed heavily and sustained damage to the front of the fuselage and the rotor blade.

On 31.3.1998 an Air Accident Report Form was sent to the pilot, who was also the owner. Despite numerous telephone and written reminders contact with the pilot was never established and subsequently no AARF was returned. It is understood that the aircraft did not have a valid Certificate of Airworthiness nor did the pilot hold a valid medical certificate; the CAA have dealt with both these matters. The pilot is believed to have left the country in June 1998 to take up residence in Australia.

Registration cancelled by the CAA 14.9.2000 as "addressee: gone away"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f36ae5274a131400045d/dft_avsafety_pdf_500369.pdf
2. CAA; https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AYRA.pdf
3. AAIB (Earlier Accident on 13 November 1983): https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc23ed915d1371000897/Campbell_Cricket_G-AYRA_01-84.pdf
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=21594
5. https://checkmypostcode.uk/nr171hy#.Yv1SPhbx6x0