Accident Beechcraft H35 Bonanza N5469D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68179

Date:Wednesday 9 September 2009
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5469D
MSN: D-4954
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:6125 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel Township, Lebanon County, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ono, PA (8PA1)
Destination airport:Ono, PA (8PA1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he took off with 10 gallons of fuel on board. The pilot operating handbook stated that 10 gallons of fuel in each tank was required. Enroute, the engine lost power, and the pilot performed a forced landing in a residential area about 1,500 feet from an airport runway. An on-scene examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuel selector was on the right tank, and that there was no fuel in either tank, although any remaining fuel from the left tank could have leaked out when the wing separated from the fuselage. The fuel feed system on the airplane provided, depending on power settings, 6 to 25 gallons per hour of fuel return to the left tank, and the airplane flew 20 to 25 minutes. Although the loss of engine power occurred at a relatively low altitude, there was no evidence that the pilot attempted to utilize the fuel remaining in the left tank either before or after the event.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's mismanagement of available fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA512
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location