Accident Cessna 172D N2113Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6818

Date:Sunday 14 August 1977
Time:17:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2113Y
MSN: 172-49613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St.Louis, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lwr drive unit of outboard motor lodged on top of control cables aft of rear radio shelf.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC77FA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB