Accident Zlín 50L EC-DLY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68218

Date:Sunday 8 April 1984
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 50L
Owner/operator:Panavia
Registration: EC-DLY
MSN: 24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos (TFN) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO)
Destination airport:TFN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Spanish aerobatics champion lost control and his Zlin crashed into the crowd during an air show.

Sources:

Aviation News Vol. 12 Nr. 25
El Tiempo 9 April 1984, p11A