Accident North American Harvard Mk IIA NZ1036,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68238

Date:Thursday 16 September 1954
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk IIA
Owner/operator:Taieri Station RNZAF
Registration: NZ1036
MSN: 88-12035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Allanton, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Taieri Aerodrome
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NZ1036 crashed on Hope Hill, close to Allanton, during a night training exercise. Both crew members died in the accident.
The crash investigation found that the two airmen had been incapacitated by carbon monoxide poisoning.
F/O Ronald Arthur Slade (Territorial Air Force) and LAC R.H.Lester R.I.P.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzharvard.htm
2. Otago Daily Times, 5 Sept. 2009
ex.USAAF/41-33564, EX591.