Accident North American Harvard Mark III NZ1081,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68266

Date:Monday 17 October 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mark III
Owner/operator:Royal New Zealand Air Force
Registration: NZ1081
MSN: 88-16082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wigram AFB, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wigram AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Harvard was seen to emerge from the 1,500 ft cloudbase in a steep dive at full power.
It is presumed that the non-instrument rated trainee pilot became disorientated while flying in cloud and lost control of the aircraft.
Acting Pilot Officer Walter Thomson R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials. ex.USAAF/42-84301, RAF/EZ298.