ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68307
Last updated: 15 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-SEP-2009 |
Time: | 20:00 |
Type: |  Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk |
Owner/operator: | United States Army |
Registration: | 79-23272 |
C/n / msn: | 70089 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Balad Base -
Iraq
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:B Company, 1-137th Ohio National Guard helicopter crashed on approach to Balad. Bad weather under NVG flight. Sand storm and heavy rain caused loss of orientarion. Impacted the ground at approx. 100 mph.
Sources:
http://www.pronews.gr/defence/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=8894&Itemid=46
Images:

Balad, Iraq Sept 2009