Accident Grob G102 N707NL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68331

Date:Friday 3 July 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102
Owner/operator:Boeing Employees Soaring Club
Registration: N707NL
MSN: 1018
Total airframe hrs:1307 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ephrata, WA (KEPH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the accident occurred while he was making an off-airport landing. He attempted to land next to a road in a plowed field. The terrain was rolling wheat fields, alternately plowed and in use. He stated that he was circling a house, looking for lift, when he made the decision to land. He widened his circle and flew north, parallel to the road. There was no indication of high winds, and he didn't have to crab the aircraft to correct his track over the ground. He stated that he turned toward the road and as he passed the mid-point of his turn to the intended final approach, he realized that he was being carried into the power wires on the far side of the road. He was at wire height and in about a 45 degree bank. He didn't think he could get over the wires and didn't want to increase bank angle, so he flew under the wires at about a 30 degree angle to the road. The right wingtip struck the pole, spinning the glider. He said the glider came to a stop, with its tail pointed 180 degrees from the direction of travel in the edge of a wheat field. He noted that within 30 minutes a thunderstorm came through the area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from objects on the ground. Factors include misjudgment of weather conditions (unfavorable winds).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA155

Location