Accident SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3 N25MZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68339

Date:Saturday 21 February 1998
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3
Owner/operator:Maciej Z. Pandera
Registration: N25MZ
MSN: B-2074
Total airframe hrs:123 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pikeville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whitwell, TN (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he proceeded at 3,500 feet AGL to the western plateau where the thermal activity became about 2-4 knots of lift and 4-6 knots of sink. According to the pilot, the lifts were ill-defined, and he flew mostly into sinks. As his altitude decreased to 2,500 feet AGL, he turned back to the departure airport. The glider continued to experience 4-6 knots of sink, so the pilot stated he began looking for a suitable field for landing. He overflew the landing field at 2,000 feet AGL and determined there was a fairly constant 6 knot sink. As he approached the field, he stated the sink increased, and he collided with trees at the approach end of his desired landing field.

Probable Cause: The loss of thermal lift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA051

Location