Incident Cessna 172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68375

Date:Thursday 1 October 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Karachi Jinnah International Airport (OPKC) -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:OPKC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft´s tire is reported to have blown on landing and the aircraft reportedly veered off the runway. No injuries reported to the 4 occupants.

Sources:

http://www.geo.tv/10-1-2009/50073.htm
https://nation.com.pk/pakistan-news-newspaper-daily-english-online/Karachi/01-Oct-2009/Small-plane-crashed-at-Karachi-airport