Incident Cessna 150M DQ-WWT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68398

Date:Saturday 3 October 2009
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Advance Aviation Training (Fiji) Ltd
Registration: DQ-WWT
MSN: 150-77914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Labasa, Vanua Levu -   Fiji
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Labasa Airport (LBS/NFNL)
Destination airport:Labasa Airport (LBS/NFNL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Student pilot was on his first solo, most training is down at Nadi Intl Airport. He departed a small airport for his first solo, upon landing, student stated he hadn't realized just how short the runway was, and was hit by winds, causing him to lose control and over run, striking a perimeter fence. Pilot was hospitalized and released.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fijitimes.com/story.aspx?id=130797]