Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk If K7095,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68435

Date:Friday 11 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk If
Owner/operator:30 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7095
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Athens -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engaged a Ju.88 in searchlights at 8,000ft NW of Athens. As it attacked, it was hit by return fire & burst into flames.

Sources:

Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
Air War Over Greece & Albania 1939-1941, by Alexis Mehtidis
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755111