Accident B&F Technik FK9 Mark III D-MOLR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68439

Date:Sunday 4 October 2009
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK9 Mark III
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub Erding
Registration: D-MOLR
MSN: 09-03-118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Straßham -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erding
Destination airport:Straßham
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed near a corn field.Pilot(39) and passanger(40) seriously injured.The Pilot died from his injuries one day later.

The accident is due to the fact that the ultralight aircraft got into an uncontrolled flight position when it carried out a go around after touching down.
The overloading of the ultralight aircraft, the rear centre of gravity and the weather and airfield conditions, which are difficult to assess for the pilot's experience, contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rosenheim24.de/bayern/hohenlinden-ultraleichtflugzeug-abgestuerzt-ro24-484549.html
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht_09_3X170_UL-FK9_Strassham.pdf?__blob=publicationFile