Accident MDM-1 Fox OE-5648,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68444

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1998
Time:13:07 LT
Type:MDM-1 Fox
Owner/operator:Kunstflugclub Niederöblarn
Registration: OE-5648
MSN: 211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Niederöblarn - LOGO -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:LOGO
Destination airport:LOGO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aerobatic glider crashed after the pilot lost control of the aircraft at about 600m AGL. He was not able to stop the stall spins and the "Fox" crashed into a field 400m NE of Niederöblarn - LOGO.

The pilot (50 years old), who was sole onboard, was killed.

The glider was rebuilt as a MDM-1 Long Fox (Pinocchio) with the same registration.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19980513_MDM_1_Fox_84447_03.pdf