Incident Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA K1687,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68544

Date:Friday 29 January 1937
Time:day
Type:Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA
Owner/operator:Aldergrove Met Flt RAF
Registration: K1687
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Taken on charge by the RAF Met Flt Aldergrove 23/10/36 ex-23 Squadron. Written off (damaged beyond repair) in an accident due to bad visibility due to low cloud on 29/1/37, caused one Bulldog pilot to make a forced landing. According to the RAF Aldergrove Operations Record Book:

"29.1.37 - Two Thums flown, one each by F/L Knowles and F/O M Elton. F/O M Elton, on completion of trip force landed in a field in aircraft No K1687 in bad visibility and low cloud. Aircraft was dismantled on site and brought back to aerodrome." [NOTE: "Thums" = "Temperature & HUMidity Recce Flight"

As a result of the above, the aircraft was not repaired, and relegated to an instructional airframe. Downgraded to Grounded Instructional Airframe 951M at No.1 SoTT RAF Halton in April 1937

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21870-Met-Flight-Aldergrove-Bulldog-losses-early-1937-K1686-amp-K1660&styleid=3
3. http://ulsteraviationsociety.org/met-flights