Accident Cessna 172E N7735U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6855

Date:Saturday 27 June 1970
Time:07:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private owner
Registration: N7735U
MSN: 17251735
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Northway, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Wainwright, AK
Destination airport:Whitehorse,Can
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
recovery date 7/18/70. Struck canyon slope that was probably obscured by rain showers.
Plane was being transported to Washington, DC by U.S. Army Major Jerry Boyd Holliday (brigade operations officer) and Captain James Ewell Echols III. Specialist Stephen P. Kline had hitched a ride with them.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: ANC71AA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
NARA U.S.Army Casualty Records; Find-a-Grave narrative (Echols)