Accident Beechcraft E35 Bonanza N3515B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68805

Date:Saturday 10 October 2009
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3515B
MSN: D-3732
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3915 hours
Engine model:Continental E185 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Morris, New York State -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Morris, NY
Destination airport:Mount Morris, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a quartering tailwind takeoff from a 1,200-foot turf runway to troubleshoot why the entry door would pop open on takeoff. Although the airplane initially became airborne, it was either unable to maintain flight, or the pilot elected to land it in a hayfield beyond the end of the runway. After inspecting the airplane, the pilot taxied it to another spot on the rough-surfaced hayfield, and attempted another quartering tailwind takeoff. Again, after briefly becoming airborne, the airplane landed, but then went through a hedgerow and crossed a drainage ditch. Other than the entry door, the pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The pilot did not have a logbook, and had not had a biennial flight review “in a few years,” but continued to fly on a regular basis. The pilot also did not hold a current medical certificate, and was taking prescribed medications on a daily basis that typically would not have been approved by the Federal Aviation Administration.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper decision to take off from unsuitable terrain with a quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location