Accident Rockwell Commander 114 G-BENR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68912

Date:Friday 14 December 1979
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:Aristocratic Equipment Supplies Ltd
Registration: G-BENR
MSN: 14002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Littleton Down Summit, near Petworth, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southampton Airport, Southampton, Hampshire (EGHI)
Destination airport:Ford Aerodrome, Yapton, West Sussex (EGKF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rockwell 114 Commander G-BENR: Written off (destroyed) 14 December 1979. The aircraft, whose flight had originated in Birmingham had taken off after a refuelling stop at Southampton and was heading for Ford Aerodrome at Yapton, West Sussex (since closed).

It was believed (according to newspaper report at the time - see link #1) that the pilot had descended out of low cloud for a visual position check during a storm with freak 100 mph winds and had inadvertently flown into high ground, that high ground being in the vicinity of 227 metre high Littleton Down, south-west of Duncton, near Petworth, West Sussex. (At Approximate coordinates 50.928 North,-0.657 West). The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed.

Registration G-BENR cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 27 June 1983

Sources:

1. Evening Argus December 15th, 1979
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BENR.pdf
3. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17561.0
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BENR.html
5. https://getoutside.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/local/littleton-down-chichester-gu280lx