Incident Gloster Gladiator Mk I K7893,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68925

Date:Monday 20 July 1942
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:1411 (Met) Flt RAF
Registration: K7893
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heliopolis, Almaza, north-east of Cairo. -   Egypt
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Heliopolis, Almaza, Cairo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Transferred in July 1941 from RAAF 3 Sqn to 1411 (Met) Flight., Heliopolis, Egypt. 1411 Flight formed on 14th April 1941. Redesignated 1411 (Met) Flight in January 1942. As 1411 (Met) Flight the unit was entirely manned and serviced by Egyptian personnel, although there was the odd RAF pilot in the unit. The aircraft even carried Egyptian markings. The following Gladiators were used, K6138, K7893, K7913, K7925, K7961, K7963, K8003, K8008, N5825 and N5830.

Gladiator K7893: Lost by enemy action at Heliopolis, Egypt. on 20/7/1942
not clear is the "enemy action" in question was on the ground or in the air.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://raf-112-squadron.org/112_sqn_gladiators.html
3. http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_mf.htm
4. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/gladiator.htm