Accident Cessna 172F N8150U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6895

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1972
Time:19:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Palo Alto Flyi
Registration: N8150U
MSN: 172-52050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sioux Falls, Sd -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairmont,Minn
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit power lines abt 60ft agl,located 1-1/2mi short of runway,nite apch.No nite time last 90days.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC72AK054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB