Accident Schweizer SGS 1-24 N91888,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68982

Date:Saturday 25 May 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-24
Owner/operator:Howard E. Burr
Registration: N91888
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:777 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tehachapi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (L94)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot was inbound to land on the glider runway. Two gliders were in position for launch from the mid-runway launch point. The pilot decided to land in a grass covered area between the glider runway and the powered aircraft runway. Witnesses stated that the glider was fast on final approach with no sign of spoiler use. The glider touched down and drifted into the two gliders in position. An instructor pilot stated that the glider was traveling about 50 knots when it hit the first glider. Spoiler use was observed by witnesses when a collision was imminent. The wheel brake is activated with full spoiler deployment. Normal flight procedures for landing are to land on the glider runway with gliders in launch position at the mid-runway position. If the pilot feels uncomfortable about the approach, he is to land on the power aircraft runway.

Probable Cause: the glider pilot's decision to land on the grass covered infield instead of the alternate runway, and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper use of the spoilers and brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA218

Location