Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N65847,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68983

Date:Sunday 19 May 1996
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Wurtsboro Flight Service
Registration: N65847
MSN: 337
Total airframe hrs:7781 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomingburg, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wurtsboro, NY (N82)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was ridge soaring, when he encountered a wind gust, and the glider drifted over the crest of a ridge. He tried to return to the windward side of the ridge; however, he encountered a wind shear, the glider stalled, and then it entered a spin. The pilot recovered from the spin at a low altitude and flew into an area of scrub oaks in a nose down attitude. The pilot reported: 'Flying faster could have avoided the stall....'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall spin and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA111

Location