Accident Cessna U206F Stationair OE-DFD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69007

Date:Saturday 6 February 1988
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub Jonathan
Registration: OE-DFD
MSN: U20602006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mittagsspitze, Gampadelsalm, Near Schruns -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:LOWI
Destination airport:LFMN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft began to ice up on a flight from Innsbruck Kranebitten Airport - LOWI to Nice Côte d'Azur Airport - LFMN and got uncontrolable. The Cessna crashed to the ground at Mittagsspitze, Gampadelsalm, Near Schruns, killing all five occupants.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19880206_Cessna_U_206_F__GZ._84247.pdf