Accident Brändli BX-2 Cherry OE-CBX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69036

Date:Saturday 15 November 1997
Time:16:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brändli BX-2 Cherry
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-CBX
MSN: 155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wollsdorf, Near Unterfladnitz -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOGW
Destination airport:LOGF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a forrest after the pilot lost control of it on a flight from Weiz-Unterfladnitz Airfield - LOGW to Fürstenfeld - LOGF. Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19971115_BX2_Cherry_84435_02.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 1996 OE-CBX Private 0 Near Fürstenfeld Airfield - LOGF sub