Accident Pitts S-2A OE-CHB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69043

Date:Saturday 10 August 1996
Time:15:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-CHB
MSN: 2217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Krems-Langenlois Airfield - LOAG -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:LOAG
Destination airport:LOAG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft during an aerobatic flight at Krems-Langenlois Airfield - LOAG and the aircraft stall-spun to the ground. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19960810_Pitts_S-2A__GZ._84419.pdf