Accident Cessna 172F N5504R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6908

Date:Sunday 23 April 1967
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5504R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Jackson, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft struck wires and crashed on adjacent hwy.Aircraft had also struck pwrline 12 mis from crash site.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA67A0110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB