Accident Cessna F172H Skyhawk D-EMXC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69081

Date:Monday 7 September 1998
Time:07:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EMXC
MSN: F172-0605
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Piesendorf -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOWZ
Destination airport:EDFM
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collided with a mountain at 1250m AMSL during a flight from Zell am See - LOWZ to Mannheim - EDFM.

The pilot suffered serious injuries and his 9year-old daughter suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19980907_Cessna_F_172H_84456_03.pdf
https://www.BfV-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1998/Bericht__4X046-0.98,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_4X046-0.pdf