Accident Apollo CXMD Delta Jet/R OE-8120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69084

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1998
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Apollo CXMD Delta Jet/R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-8120
MSN: A-0297
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Piregg, Near Birkfeld -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Piregg
Destination airport:Piregg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight aircraft collided with some trees shortly after take-off from a field at Piregg and crashed to the ground. The pilot (28) was killed and the co-pilot suffered serious injuries. The crew neither had an permission to take-off in this field, nor had an permission to fly twin-seated ultralights with two persons onboard.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19980325_Apollo_CXMD_Delta_Jet_R__GZ._84439.pdf
ÖNfL I-B 3/98