Accident Zlín 143L HB-TCF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69089

Date:Thursday 23 July 1998
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 143L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-TCF
MSN: 0011
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Reutte-Höfen Airfield - LOIR -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOIR
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft lost engine-power shortly after take-off from Reutte-Höfen Airfield - LOIR. The pilot made an emergency landing in a wooded area. All four occupants escaped uninjured. The aircraft is a w/o.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19980723_Zlin_143L_84450_03.pdf
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1670.pdf