Incident Gloster Gladiator I K8044,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69121

Date:Wednesday 31 January 1945
Time:
Type:Gloster Gladiator I
Owner/operator:ECFS RAF
Registration: K8044
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hullavington, near Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire (EGDV)
Destination airport:RAF Hullavington
Narrative:
Stalled in circuit in bad weather & struck ground being DBR. Pilot Wing Commander Nigel Bicknell DSO DFC had seen three tours of duty and had returned to the UK after a year instructing with the Empire Flight Training School in Carberry and Weyburn, Manitoba, Canada. His logbook records that he was conducting icing research during the 1h40 duration flight which ended with the stall on approach.

Sources:

Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s

Images:

Taken the morning after the crash, at Hullavington. Other photos available.