Accident HB Brditschka HB 23/V1 OE-9200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69126

Date:Friday 26 May 1989
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HB23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HB Brditschka HB 23/V1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-9200
MSN: 23001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near HB-Hofkirchen Airfield - LOLH -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOLH
Destination airport:LOLT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motorglider suffered an engine-failure near HB Hofkirchen Airfield - LOLH. The pilot lost control of the aircraft and the HB 23/V1 crashed to the ground. The pilot (32) was killed. The aircraft was the prototype of the Austrian-built HB 23.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19890526_HB_23_V1__GZ._74286.pdf