Accident Aerotechnik L-13SL Vivat OE-9440,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69138

Date:Sunday 26 August 2001
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L13S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerotechnik L-13SL Vivat
Owner/operator:Sportfliegergruppe Kondor
Registration: OE-9440
MSN: 940519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mitterbach, Rachau, Near Knittelfeld -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOXZ
Destination airport:LOXZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motorglider stalled after a lowpass at the village Mitterbach, Rachau, Near Knittelfeld in altitudes below 10m AGL and crashed to the ground. Both occupants were killed in the accident.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/20010826_L13_SL_Vivat_85029_01.pdf