Incident HOAC HK-36R Super Dimona D-KRAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69140

Date:Saturday 3 June 2000
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HOAC HK-36R Super Dimona
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Agathazell e.V.
Registration: D-KRAA
MSN: 36335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pfunds, near Landeck -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LIRJ
Destination airport:Agathazeller Moos
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the motorglider inside a cloud and the aircraft got overspeed. The HK-36R Dimona lost parts of the wing, the whole empennage and the canopy during flight before it crashed with stall-spins to the ground at Pfunds, Near Landeck. Both occupants (50/57) escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/20000603_Dimona_HK36R_85005_01.pdf
- coptercrazy: German Regbook