Accident Schleicher ASH 26E D-KRIS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69147

Date:Wednesday 8 May 1996
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 26E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KRIS
MSN: 26011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hochschwab, St. Ilgen -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LOGL
Destination airport:LOGL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider touched the ground with the left wing during a turn at low altitude and crashed. The pilot, who was on a flight from Lanzen-Turnau - LOGL was killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19960518_ASH_26_E__GZ._84412.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 May 1996 D-KRIS unk