Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-303 Club Elan Acro OE-5572,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69169

Date:Saturday 1 August 1998
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-303 Club Elan Acro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-5572
MSN: 3E447C77A10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plischer Kogel, 2,5km N of Lanzen Turnau Airfield - LOGL -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LOGL
Destination airport:LOGL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with trees at Plischer Kogel, 2,5km north of Lanzen Turnau Airfield - LOGL shortly after the pilot released from the towing aircraft. The pilot was killed in the impact.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19980801_DG_303_Club_Acro__GZ._844518.pdf