Accident Glasflügel H-206 Hornet D-2406,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69173

Date:Saturday 6 April 1996
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-206 Hornet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-2406
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Raner-Alm, Iselsberg-Stronach -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOKL
Destination airport:LOKL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider touched some trees at Raner-Alm, Iselsberg-Stronach and crashed into a wooded area. The pilot (70) was killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19960406_Hornet_84410_05.pdf
German Regbook