Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee B N7906W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69192

Date:Sunday 18 October 2009
Time:13:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee B
Owner/operator:Oak Ridge Flyers Inc
Registration: N7906W
MSN: 28-1936
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3428 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oliver Springs Airport in Anderson County, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oliver Springs, TN (TN08)
Destination airport:Oliver Springs, TN (TN08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on the wet turf runway, most likely with a slight tailwind, the airplane touched down and bounced back airborne. The airplane touched down again and turned about 45 degrees to the left, skidding toward the woods. Just prior to reaching the woods, the airplane's course began to straighten and it continued through a fence. The airplane subsequently swung around where its left side impacted a tree in the vicinity of the pilot's seat. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Post-mortem toxicology testing detected an over-the-counter decongestant, antihistamine, and cough suppressant in the pilot’s urine, but not blood, suggesting use no later than the previous evening of an over-the-counter night-time cold/allergy preparation. It is unlikely that the pilot would have been impaired by such use at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while landing on a wet turf runway, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10FA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 2007 N7906W 0 Tunica, Mississippi sub

Location