Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N3357W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69193

Date:Saturday 17 October 2009
Time:19:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Illinois Aviation Academy, Inc.
Registration: N3357W
MSN: 32-202
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5895 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Allen Road, Peoria, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peoria, IL (PIA)
Destination airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred about 8 minutes after takeoff on the final leg of a three leg cross-country flight. The pilot reported engine roughness followed by a partial loss of engine power during the climb out after takeoff, followed by a complete loss of engine power. The pilot’s attempts to restore engine power were not successful and he subsequently executed a forced landing onto a road about 7 miles from the departure airport. The right main landing gear struck a traffic light during the approach and the airplane landed hard. A post impact fire ensued and the pilot evacuated the airplane without injury. Post-accident examination of the engine and associated components did not reveal anomalies consistent with a pre-impact failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during climb out after takeoff, which resulted in a forced landing to a roadway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location