ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69208
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 22 March 1941 |
Time: | |
Type: | Fairey Gordon Mk 1 |
Owner/operator: | 102 MU RAF |
Registration: | K2698 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Aesi Tunis -
Tunisia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine failed & DBR in forced landing on beach when aircraft swung into sea.
Sources:
Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s