Accident ARV Super 2 G-BNHC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69220

Date:Sunday 4 August 1996
Time:12:00
Type:ARV Super 2
Owner/operator:Ian Charles Whyte (owner)
Registration: G-BNHC
MSN: 027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Perth, Tayside -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Scotland (EGPT/PSL)
Destination airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Scotland (EGPT/PSL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4-8-1996 when wrecked in a forced landing near Perth, Tayside, Scotland. The pilot (the sole person on board) was not injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On the morning of the accident the aircraft was flown from Aberdeen to Perth (Scone) Airfield. About 25 minutes after landing, and without refuelling, the pilot departed for a short local flight to take some photographs. The aircraft took off without incident in CAVOK weather conditions.

A few minutes later, at 1200 feet agl, the engine tachometer indication suddenly dropped from the cruise setting of 5,800 RPM to 3,000 RPM with no significant change in the engine note. The pilot thought that he had lost power and was losing altitude so he decided to make a precautionary landing in a field.

He was limited in his choice of suitable fields and he decided to land in the best available area, which he could reach with any surety. Latterly during the approach, he became more convinced that the engine had lost power, although it was still running. After clearing trees at the near end of the field, the aircraft over-ran the available landing area and entered trees at the far end, sustaining major damage.

The propeller and engine passed between the trees and were undamaged, whereas the wings, which took the brunt of the impact, were severely damaged."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to the wings and empennage; minor
damage to the fuselage". As a result, the registration G-BVNHC was cancelled by the CAA some 18 months later, on 24-3-1998 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb83e5274a1317000087/dft_avsafety_pdf_501867.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BNHC
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/borderer2009/6012606318