Incident Hawker Hardy Mk I K5915,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69255

Date:Saturday 16 November 1940
Time:
Type:Hawker Hardy Mk I
Owner/operator:237 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: K5915
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atbara, 13 miles ESE of Saref -   Sudan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by ground fire, Metemma, Ethiopia, and engine failed, hit tree in forced landing at Atbara, 13 miles East South East of Saref, Sudan. Both crew survived but injured.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley Air Britain 1976 p 47)
2. http://www.merchav-aviri.org/t62/tiki-index.php?page=Hawker+Hardy+Mk+I+-+K5915 (Hebrew text)