Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T VH-IWJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 693

Date:Friday 9 April 1993
Time:05:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-IWJ
MSN: 28R-8231066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 km NW of Evans Head, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coolangatta, Gold Coast, Queensland (YBCG)
Destination airport:Maitland Airport, NSW (YMND)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departing Coolangatta, the pilot reported to Brisbane Flight Service that he intended climbing to 7,500 ft and that he would remain outside controlled airspace. About 22 minutes later a single radio transmission was received by Brisbane Flight Service. The transmission, by a male voice, said 'I'm doing cartwheels'. This voice was different from the voice that made the initial transmission from VH-IWJ to Flight Service.

Witnesses in the Evans Head area observed the aircraft flying towards the north-west at an estimated altitude of 1,000 ft above the ground. They reported that it was flying erratically before commencing a looping manoeuvre. At the top of that manoeuvre the aircraft appeared to lose all airspeed, then dive vertically into the ground.

The aircraft was extensively damaged by impact forces. Inspection of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-existing faults that may have contributed to the occurrence. Post-mortem examination of the pilot did not provide evidence sufficient to determine whether he had suffered from any form of incapacitation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/aair199300822.aspx
2. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/25052/ASOR199300822.PDF