Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8449,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69333

Date:Sunday 13 April 1941
Time:16:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8449
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Mikri Prespa, Mikrolimni. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Paramythia, Greece
Destination airport:RAF Paramythia
Narrative:
Blenheim L8449: Took off for a Operational flight over Bitolj, Yugoslavia. 13/04/1941
On the afternoon of Easter Sunday, 13 April 1941, six of the Squadron’s seven remaining serviceable Blenheims took off from Paramythia for an unescorted daylight attack on German forces some some 120 miles away to the NNE, advancing South via the Monastir Gap through Florina in Northern Greece.
On the return leg, the formation was intercepted by Luftwaffe Me 109s of 6/27JG shortly after 16:00hrs.
Blenheim L8449 was missing after aerial combat / was shot down by Bf.109 of Hauptmann Gerlach at 16:08 hrs. The aircraft was shot down in flames, to crash not far from Mikrolimni on the shore of Lake Mikri Prespa. His pilot F/O Alan Godfrey, ‘B’ Flight leader, was able to bale out and, with the help of F/Sgt Jimmy James, buried his crew.
Evacuated were from nearby Kazaclar on 15 April aboard two Lysander 208 Sqdn.
While being transported to Menidi by air, the Lysander Godfreys was attacked by enemy fighters. He promptly operated the rear gun against them but was wounded in the right hand, from which he lost two fingers.
Crew:
F/Lt (39820) Alan Clement GODFREY DFC (pilot) RAF: uninjured
Sgt (746861) James Benjamin Thomas “Peggy” O'NEILL (Obs.) RAFVR: killed
F/Sgt (653434) Jack WAINHOUSE (WOp/AG) RAF: killed

Sources:

1.Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC

Images:

Map of area