Accident LET L-23 Super Blanik N152AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69368

Date:Saturday 29 April 1995
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blanik
Owner/operator:Harald W. Behrend
Registration: N152AT
MSN: 917924
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:FAIRCHILD%20RANGER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spartanburg, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE GLIDER WAS NOT GAINING SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE TOW PLANE PILOT RELEASED THE GLIDER, AND THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED. DUE TO OBSTRUCTIONS AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER THE GLIDER INTO AN OPEN AREA. THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND FIRST, AND THE GLIDER GROUND LOOPED. STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE WINGS AND FUSELAGE RESULTED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE WAS EXITING THE GLIDER, HE NOTICED THAT THE SPEED BRAKES WERE IN THE DEPLOYED POSITION, WHICH CORRELATED WITH THE POSITION OF THE SPEED BRAKE HANDLE.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent use speed brakes during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA093

Location